Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new database connection access

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
hi can anyone tell me how to edit an dsn (datasource connection in access)

i want to point to a new databases on same server
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gavsmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842020
A dsn is a file based odbc connection which you can edit by going to Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Data Sources (ODBC) click the 'File DSN' tab browse to you dsn file and click the configure button.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37842036
go to control panel, Administrative Tools, Data Sources (ODBC)...

select the dsn name and then configure
0