?
Solved

RDP name and Hostname

Posted on 2012-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have some computers that I access through RDP.
They gave me the names of the computer to access through RDP
for instance when I open RDP an type Xcomputer  click OK then authenticate then I am able to login to the machine.
When I go and verify the name of the computer I find that it is not Xcomputer it is Ycomputer.
I wonder how did they make that happen, I mean use one name on the RDP window to login then findout that the hostname is completely different than what is typed in the RDP window.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:todd_beedy
todd_beedy earned 200 total points
ID: 37841922
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 600 total points
ID: 37841928
Maybe you have stale DNS cache on your machine.

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 200 total points
ID: 37841936
It can be due to the wrong DNS entries....
if this is done specifically then they are using Alias name (also name as cname) in DNS.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ven16
ven16 earned 200 total points
ID: 37841939
may be some one put static entry in to DNS to Ycomputer name to xcomputer IP address, and this is configured with static IP address.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 600 total points
ID: 37841965
Try an nslookup.

nslookup
<computer name>
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raj31581
raj31581 earned 200 total points
ID: 37842124
there might be Alias entry on the DNS for the YCOmputer point to Xcomputer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 600 total points
ID: 37842209
This means that the entry in DNS for XComputer is pointing to YComputer.

This could be done through DNS alias entry or Host 'A' entry pointing to YComputer IP.

This could also be done due to NLB configured for Terminal Services. Like One Computer Name that is XComputer is the user display name but at the back-end can connect to many machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37849903
I run:
 Nslookup  -q=all Ycomputer

to retrieve all dns records related to Ycomputer , but didnt see anyhing about Xcomputer
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 600 total points
ID: 37850066
You should try this,

nslookup xcomputer

this should point to ycomputer.

If this is not the case then then it can be a NLB/cluster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37850646
I can not RDP to it now as I used , they might have removed the CNAME record from DNS,
I cannot verify it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 600 total points
ID: 37850712
You should still be able to RDC to the machine using an IP address.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 600 total points
ID: 37850756
Yes, you are right that they have removed the xcomputer name entry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37854309
Thanks
0