Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Licensing

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-19
We have an issue getting 3 Terminal servers to connect to a single license server.

SCOPE

3 offices connected by VPN.
All 3 servers can see each other and ping each other.

SITE 1 - 2008 R2 Server with TS Licensing installed - 10 user ts

SITE 2 - 2008 R1 Server with TS server installed only

SITE 3 - 2008 R1 Server with TS server installed only

SIte1 is perfect...no problem with multiple sessions open and licensing is working perfectly

Sites 2 and 3 simply will not connect to the licensing server.  The goal is to share the 10 rdp ts licenses between all 3

I made the registry entry as recommended on sites 2 and 3 with the parameters key "LicenseServers"  and made the key "192.168.100.15"  which is the master license server at site 1

In TS config it will show you the discovered server above and its 10 cals etc
Why wont these 2 sites use that server?   I tried installing TS licensing role on all 3 sites...then thought perhaps it was only to be installed at Site 1 the other 2 simple TS server?

Any help?!
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37842134
are the servers in the same domain? are there firewall restrictions?

you have to specify the license server in roles/RDS/RD session host config
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Its_A_vTrap
ID: 37843749
I concur with the question above about any firewall or domain restrictions. The following doc states that regardless of your TS/RDS licenses both OS's should be okay to obtain your license files RDS License server used by '08 TS servers
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 37844494
do your 3 servers use the same licensing system (user/device)?
this has to match between server and license.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 38203516
We had a mismatch here all good now
0