Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable flash in browsers

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi Experts,

How do we disable flash from running on browser in

Internet explorer 8, Firefox, Chrome, Safari


Please advice

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37841963
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 800 total points
ID: 37841967
In IE
 Tools >>> Internet Options >>> Program Tab >>> Manage add-on options button >>> Filters >>> Add-ons that run without requiring permission >>> Select Shockwave Object >>> Click Disable button at bottom
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 37842157
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 37842168
Firefox:  Tools->Add-ons->Plugins. Select “Shockwave Flash” from the list and click the disable button
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raj31581 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37842466
Follow the below method for all browser:

Google Chrome
http://www.mytechguide.org/8173/disable-flash-completely-google-chrome/

IE 8:
1 - Open Internet Explorer
2 - Click Tools
3 - Click Manage Add-ons
4 - Click Show Drop Down and choose (all add-ons)
5 - Double Click Shockwave Flash Object
6 - Click Remove All Sites Button
7 - Close Window

Safari:
    * Open your Safari.
    * Click on the Preferences.
    * Then you need to Uncheck 'Enable plug-ins'.
    * Done.

Firefox:
1 - Open Firefox
2 - Click Tools
4 - Click Add-ons
5 - Click Plug-ins Icon
6 - Click Shockwave Flash
7 - Click Disable Button
8 - Close Window
9 - Refresh page
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 37852595
Thanks all

I will come back to you by tommorow

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 37867021
Many Thanks
0