?
Solved

Terminal Server - Echo Client Name

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi,

I have users connecting to a terminal server from client XP machines.

I would like to create a batchfile which will echo the name of the client they are connecting from - this means they can open this batchfile which will tell them the client computer name they are connecting from.

This is necessary because they login to the terminal server under the same user many times, and so we need to identify which session they are when they call up.

This batchfile would be on the desktop of the terminal server, NOT the client itself.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gavsmith
ID: 37841991
use the command:

SET CLIENTNAME
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37842585
Thanks.

Could you give me this in an example?

I want it to echo the client name and then pause.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gavsmith earned 1600 total points
ID: 37842647
EE won't let me upload a .bat file... so download this txt file and rename to .bat

Show-Client-Name.txt
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 400 total points
ID: 37842762
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 37842999
The SET CLIENTNAME works!

Thanks a lot!
0