[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ACCESS reports appear behind form

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
new preview report appears behind the form
how can i have the preview of the report appear in front of the form
0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842053
You should be able to do this by changing the windowmode (second to last last argument in the OpenReport method)

docmd.OpenReport "rptname", acViewPreview,,, acDialog

You might also be able to accomplish it by changing the Popup property of the report (on the Other tab of the properties dialog) to Yes.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37843856
Or hide the form when the report is previewed.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37854203
Also, make sure the "Form" is not opened in Dialog or pop-up mode...
As this will prevent other windows (ie, ...your report) from opening up on top.

All in all, if the form is opened normally, ... and the report is opened from a button on the form, ...the report should be on top.
This is the standard behavior.
.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 37855289
both worked

the second solution was the best for my situation
0