[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

window 7 login password

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
If i forgot my window7 login password password. any way i can login my user. because i want to take back my data.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 400 total points
ID: 37842048
Do you have another administrative account you can log in with?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ktmat
ktmat earned 400 total points
ID: 37842049
is it within a domain?
if not -> did you set password hints?

is the disk bitlocker encrypted?
if not -> boot with another os (e.g. from cd or usb) and backup data
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 400 total points
ID: 37842069
if you are talking of standalone machine and you do not have any other account to login then you can boot with help of below disk and reset your local account passwords
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 400 total points
ID: 37842147
Go here and burn to CD.
Boot from CD and follow prompts to reset password.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 400 total points
ID: 37842327
I would strongly recommend the same tool that Anuroopsundd and Spartan_1337 both posted already, but the following tutorial may help you understand how to utilize it properly:

If you are trying to reset a Windows 7 local password and/or enable an account, download the freeware ISO file from here...

Petter Nordahl-Hagen's Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

After you have burned that ISO to disc, boot up into the Linux environment and reset your password.  I have been using this utility to help people with their forgotten Windows passwords for over ten years, and unless the hard drive has actually been encrypted it has worked every time! Here is a comprehensive tutorial on how to utilize it:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm

There are two important steps within that tutorial that warrant extra attention:

- When you reach the User Edit Menu stage of the process it's best to select "1" to Clear (blank) user password.  You can always change the password to something more secure after you successfully log into Windows with the blank password.

- When you reach Step FOUR: Writing back changes, you will be queried with About to write file(s) back! Do it? [n].  If you inadvertently pressed Enter on this screen the changes won’t go into effect.  You need to specifically type "y" first for the updates to be written to the operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 37842428
gv
0
 

Author Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 37845124
lkl,
0