Solved

Print server authentication

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
I have windows 2003 print server, Client machines are windows 7. Whenever install printer from print server it's prompting for admin password to install driver. Is there any way to eliminate authentication? This is difficult when deploy new printer for big group of users.
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37842074
you have to give permission on the printers to the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 37842093
Issue is really printer security permission or windows 7 security feature?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37842117
on client machines are you connecting porinters from server? (\\printserver > then right-click and connect?)
do you have some GPO which maybe deny users to obtain drivers?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 37842133
Yes connecting \\ printserver\printer... No GPO denying as of I know..
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 37842159
if you want to be sure if it is print server or win7 related test it > in security tab of printer set everyone full control and try to connect, it it does not help, then on win 7 put particular user into local admin group and try another attempt
but probably if it is really driver install is forbidden win7 will be guilty.
is this happening for all computers in your network? did you add original manufacturer driver on print server for that printer? did you add driver for win7 (x64 or x86 depends of your win7 architecture) when you installed printer on your server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37842500
Try and share the printer, then test to see if it asks for credentials.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
ID: 37842990
share printer,

if you are in domain network, give to users group full control printer security.

if you are only workgroup network

1. enable guest account and give full control. (but not secure)
2. every windows 7 users and same password on the printserver create users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 37843020
Yes all done, also grant special permission in Printer in Printer server. Still first time promting for admin credential in windows 7... once installed it never ask even if login with different account.

 I am using  VB script as logon script in AD. Is there any way can intergrate domain admin account to integrate in the vb script while mapping?
0