Solved

Restrict Document Printing

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello -
We have MS Word Viewer and MS Excel Viewer installed on plant floor computers so that users can read work instructions.  Often, the users print several copies and throw them away.  Is there a way to disable printing?  We really only want them to view the docs.
Thanks for your help!
Patti
0
Comment
Question by:pattihill
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37842138
Right click on the computer -> Properties -> Security -> Add the security group or user and set Print to Deny
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37842271
or create pdf files on which you set security to prohibit printing
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattihill
ID: 37842455
I'm sorry ... I don't see an option for Print?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37842478
I had a typo:

Right click on the <PRINTER> -> Properties -> Security -> Add the security group or user and set Print to Deny
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattihill
ID: 37842493
Wouldn't that restrict them from printing anything?  I just want to restrict them from printing certain documents.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 250 total points
ID: 37842503
Yes, disregard.

AD RMS is something you want to explore if you want to restrict functionality such as printing.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
X-treem earned 250 total points
ID: 37842515
consider the pdf option, only disadvantage is that you need to convert all docs
you can use a pdfpritner like eg pdfcreator (free)
0