Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hardware analyser

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

I have some DELL hardware servers and I need to know the exact hardware configuration.
Do you know a good tool, which can do this for me ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842241
Belarc is good http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Speccy is another option http://www.piriform.com/speccy

Both are free.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842293
best is to use dell openmanage tohave overview of the hardware...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 37842452
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/555/Index?c=us&l=en&s=biz&cs=555&t=warranty

Enter your service tag and then look at the AS Built configuration
Then using Open Manage you can look at the AS IS configuration
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37855327
I used both, thanks.
0