Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle, Timestamp, partition

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
if i have a table where the timestamp column is populated with a trigger on insert, can i partition on that column?
0
Comment
Question by:Rao_S
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842222
yes,  the existence or absence of a trigger has no impact on whether it can be partitioned


note, an update trigger might require you to enable row movement if the trigger would cause data to need moved from one partition to another.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Christoffer Swanström earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842223
Yes you can. If your trigger is defined to be fired before insert, you don't need to do anything else. If the trigger fires after insert, you will need to enable row movement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 37842526
thank you very much!
0