Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VGA split cable caused fonts displayed on screen to be shadowy

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I got one of the split VGA cables as shown below to connect up 2 LCD
screens to my HP/Compaq PC:
  https://www.google.com.sg/search?q=VGA+splitter+cable&hl=en&biw=986&bih=652&prmd=imvns&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=kRqIT_WsLMqxrAf-ja2XCw&ved=0CE4QsAQ

However, the fonts displayed on the LCD turned out to be shadowy.

Is there something I must reconfigure on my Win XP to make this
'shadow' go away (so that I get a sharp font again) or this is the
split cable problem
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842189
yes, could be because ot that split cables or other cables you have in.
anyway try to chek in display properties (right-click on desktop/wallpaper and properties > in Apperarance tab > Effects and "use following method to smooth edges of the screen fonts")
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842266
It's most likely because you are using a splitter - splitting a video signal cuts the voltages in half, and that makes the signal harder to lock onto, as well as darker.  Use a video distribution amp like the Kramer VP-200 when you want to clone a display.

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?hl=en&q=kramer+vp-200&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.,cf.osb&biw=1252&bih=784&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=shop&cid=6705682565620606837&sa=X&ei=cyCIT-vNNsjf0QH0i-DNCQ&ved=0CFkQ8wIwAg
0