[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office XP Excel Not Accessing Network Drives

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-29
I am using Office XP and when I try to open a network drive in it, they all have little red "x" next to them.  If I click on them, I get a message that the drive name contains //.\ or something.   It also pops up "the drive is not valid.  Enter a valid drive letter".  But, the other Office XP programs see the network drives fine.  Just Excel that has this problem.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sypv_mullins
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842432
Make sure Office XP is up to Service Pack 3 and fully patched. Then go into Excel and click on Help, Detect and Repair. Try the repair to see if that works.

If no, try the same network access in a different Windows userid to see if the issue is a profile corruption.

You can also try uninstalling Office XP, restarting and re-installing Office XP. If you do this, do not forget the Service Packs and patches.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37854819
Hi sypv_mullins,

Please try below steps. Hope this will fix the issue.

Office (Excel) - 2003:
Tools -- Options -- General -- Un check the box "Ignore other applications"

Office (Excel) - 2007:
Office Button (top Left Corner) -- Excel Options -- Advanced -- scroll down to General section and un check box "Ignore other applications"
excel-network-drive-issue
0