[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How stop routine if text field is left blank

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a form which contains a command button.  Also on this form is a text field.  When the command button is clicked and if the text field is left blank I want the routine to stop and make the user enter a value in the text field.  Here is my attempt...

    If Me.txtPOn = "" Then
        MsgBox "You must enter a PO number first!"
        Me.txtPOn.SetFocus
    End If

But what is happening is the record is getting written to the table because of code after the above code.  This is not what I want to have happen.  Instead, the whole routine should halt and the focus should be on the text box.. "txtPOn".

I can't figure out how to make this happen.  Can someone help?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 37842256
Steve,

It is likely that if no data has ever been entered into the txtPOn control, that the "value" of that control is NULL, and whenever you try to compare a NULL to anything, it will fail, so you should either use:

IF me.txtPOn & "" = "" Then

or you could use

If NZ(me.txtPOn, "") = "" Then
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Natchiket earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842281
You need to exit the procedure rather than carrying on with the code, thus

If Nz(Me.txtPOn,vbNullstring) = vbNullstring Then
        MsgBox "You must enter a PO number first!"
        Me.txtPOn.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
End If
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 37842351
This worked perfectly.  Thank you for your help.
0