Solved

"RUPD$" tables

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
2,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi,

I am replicating some tables using Mviews. In Master DB some RUPD$ tables are generated.
May i know what they are?
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37842331
they should be temporary tables, so they'll appear empty most of the time unless your session happens to be doing an update on the mview.

and they only exist for updateable mviews, they are used internally by Oracle to manage the updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 37842373
I heared that rupd$ tables will be there when the mv log tables have primary keys. Is that true?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37842407
yes only mv's with primary keys will get those, and only for snapshots with fast refreshes, not complete
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37842411
This is a temporary updatable snapshot log created for Java RepAPI. When the user creates
a PK snapshot log on a master table, or does an 'alter snapshot log add primary key',  in
addition to  MLOG$_<tablename>, a temporary table by name RUPD$_<tablename> is also
automatically created.   When the user gives 'Drop snapshot log on tablename', the
snapshot log as well as the temporary snapshot log are dropped.


http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:::::P11_QUESTION_ID:1300401907681
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 37842425
Ok Thanks!

So they will be dropped by themselves when i drop mview logs or i need to remove them manually while disabling replication between master & slave DBs?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37842464
yes, if you drop the mv logs, the rupd$ table should go with them
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 37842484
Thanks..My doubt is clear & i am closing this question.

Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37842504
on last thing,  in my first post ...

>>> an update on the mview.
>>> and they only exist for updateable mviews,

this was poor phrasing on my part

the rpud$ temp tables exist to manage the the updates on the source table INTO the mv
they exist whether the mv itself is updatable or not

sorry for any confusion
0