Solved

Will users authenticate to a different DC as soon as the current DC is removed

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I need to DCpromo an old server and then remove it.  It is currently the DC users are authenticating to.  I just want to be sure before I remove it, that when they come to work they will get authenticated to the other DC already in place.
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:X-treem
X-treem earned 63 total points
ID: 37842321
yes, make sure roles are transferred and dns is ok as well as dhcp values
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 62 total points
ID: 37842323
Just make sure the clients have valid DNS settings for the other DCs and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 63 total points
ID: 37842350
You can confirm all the roles are transferred, then power off the old DC.  With the old DC powered down, try to authenticate/logon from a workstation.  Confirm you are not using cached credentials to logon.

If you can authenticate with the old DC powered down, then you should not have a problem after the DCPROMO.

You could even leave the old DC powered down for a day or two, just to be sure.

Also, will you have 2 DCs after removing the old server?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 62 total points
ID: 37842353
Yes, Machines request DNS for the valid DC's list ...
Even in normal scenario  if  one DC is down (Due to link issue or is getting rebooted) the and is not reachable then it connects to the 2nd available...

So ones you remove the DC from DNS it will straightly go to the Valid DC servers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37842384
After I remove the old DC I'll be adding another one later that day, Why?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37842391
Best practices recommend at least 2 domain controllers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37842405
Ah, thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37842413
all answers were helpful and came in at about the same time, so I thought it fair to split points.

Thanks to all.
0