?
Solved

Low Disk Space

Posted on 2012-04-13
13
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I have a windows 2008 SBS server it is showing a low disk space message.
It has a 59.9GB partition with 2.34GB free.
Yet if I select all the files on c it only comes to 31.1 GB this is with hidden files showing also pagefile moved to D: drive.
What is taking up all the space?
0
Comment
Question by:sykotex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37842347
use treesizefree and run in admin mode to check it out
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37842360
Please use treesize to see which folder is taking space
http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37842362
TreeSize is a good tool (I use it myself). The likely candidate is Shadow Storage.  

Open an admin command prompt, and type vssadmin list shadowstorage and see (1) how much you are using and (2) how much is allocated.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 37842367
Hi, you could use WinDirStat to get the disk space amount in the folders.  Here is the link- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37842396
Check for Volume Shadow copies (Volsnap) are enabled or not. Volume Shadow copies might be consuming the Disk space.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37842443
I would say the space is all your exchange logs, if you run backups it should flush those out depending on what your using.  Run a windows backup if logs are taking up too much space or enable circular logging (although its not best practice)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 37842469
Concur with Subhashishlaha, except be aware that some backup systems will also use Volume Shadow copy.  In my environment, it isn't unusual for the Backup client (IBM TSM (Tivoli Storage Manager)) to consume huge amounts of space in Volume Shadow copy.  For us, stopping/restarting the backup client is sufficient to free up that drive space.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 37842521
Are you using ActiveSync or Black berryserver, they tend to eat space up QUICKLY.

also here is a freeeeee program that will show ANY and ALL files on a partition.

This will allow you to activley drill thru ctree and find what is hoggin the space.

LINK: http://www.sixty-five.cc/sm/v1x.php 

also look under Program Files>Small Business> (something like that there may see a folder with a bunch of TEMP files for SBS management files that can be delete if you are not using the reports feature)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37842974
Ibet most of your space is within the c:\winsxs.  This is where w2k8 stores a LOT of stuff!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37842987
Winxsx does use a lot of space, but (a) it levels out and (b) Showing hidden files (first post by sykotex) would have shown this. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 37843003
The question is about space that doesn't appear when the files in the file system are enumerated.  

The command "vssadmin list shadows" should show what's being consumed by volume shadow copy.
The other possibility would be space to which you don't have sufficient permissions to display.  (But I'd still put $0.25 on volume shadow copy having consumed the space.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mutogi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843222
Yet if I select all the files on c it only comes to 31.1 GB this is with hidden files showing also pagefile moved to D: drive.

thinking back in the day, there was a case i was on, were client did show hidden files BUT was not showing system files,

Try SpaceMonger or one of many that can MAP out the drive, see what cha see.

post a screenshot or 2, let us see what you see.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37843247
You can try this as well, it works well

Karen's directory printer
http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptdirprn.asp
0