Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

date format

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
It may sound a silly question but I am trying to achieve the following.


-- How to change the data format reported by the database? currenty the date is reported as MM/DD/YYYY with the timestamp by the database,

--I want to report it as YYYY/MM/DD and without the timestamp.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SANbuddies
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842387
SELECT TO_CHAR(b, 'YYYY/MM/DD') AS myDate
FROM myTable;

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37842392
Dates have no format, to give them one:

to_char(date_column,'YYYY/MM/DD')

or
set NLS_DATE_FORMAT.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37842399
0