Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can SSH/SFTP to an IPV6 IP address from Solaris 10?

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I'm in the process of trying to acquire an IPV6 IP address to use for testing, but I need to know, is there anything in Solaris 10 that needs to be configured so that it can SSH/SFTP to a server with an IPV6 IP address?

My Solaris 10 server is connected to a Cisco 2960 switch, which, I've been told is IPV6 ready because it's already functioning purely as layer 2.
0
Comment
Question by:killdurst
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 664 total points
ID: 37845901
> ... is there anything in Solaris 10 that needs to be configured so that it can SSH/SFTP to a server with an IPV6 IP address?

i.g. no
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1336 total points
ID: 37846043
you need to run rtadv or dhcpv6 on your router to get addresses
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37850177
normally ipv6 auto configuration is enabled, so if your router is instrumented correctly everything works (like solaris or linux, or mac 10.4+ or windows XP+)

*BSD might need some care, but they are well documented, so that rtsol manual page contains the whole cookbook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:killdurst
ID: 37859547
How do I check my Solaris 10 to know if IPV6 auto configuration is enabled already or not?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 37860365
if you have a file /etc/hostname6.fxp0 then it will attempt to configure fxp0 with ipv6
0