[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NAS recommendation

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Looking to add an additional piece to our company.  We are in the process of looking for a NAS to store some ISO images, vm images, programs, and possibly use it for VM storage if needed.  Does anyone have any recommendations good or bad or how they are working for you in your environment? Looking for something under a few thousand with a couple TB.
0
Comment
Question by:thomasdavis
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mutogi
Mutogi earned 500 total points
ID: 37842479
We have been using the QNAP 209 with (4) WD 2TB RE4 drives and well they are FAST and reilble.

QNAP is a new device to us as well but its a mini server with all the zing.

Avg read/write speeds are 100MB/s PLUS, with the (4) 2TB drives our final useable is 5.3TB tons of space and speed.

Product Page for QNAP
http://www.qnap.com/USEng/Products.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:xema
xema earned 500 total points
ID: 37842924
My 2 cents:
The system should not be FAT formated or you  won't be able to store DVD ISO images because the 4 GB limit of FAT
I'm using a Promise SmartStore NS4600 in a similar configuration as Mutogi, it works well BUT, no support.  The firmware hasn't been updated in the las couple of years and Mac's Lion is unable to connect.  I tried  a LaCie Big Four but gave me a lot of problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 37843074
The QNAP is EXT4 no FAT here, in a nut shell if you have a FAT systems NAs device, pitch it quick, no way to stop people from stealing info, FAT (no security)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 37843380
Take a look at this site - they review NAS units and post performance comparisons: http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas/nas-charts/bar/5-r5-filecopy-write

QNAP, Thecus and Synology are the top manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
millardjk earned 500 total points
ID: 37846409
I've been happy with my Iomega PX6 (I have two). B&H Video has some nice kits; you can get 10TB usable (in RAID5) for ~$1500
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37852319
Thanks for the comments so far.  I'm going to leave this open for another couple days to see if there are anymore then i will reward points.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37866500
Thanks for the comments
0