Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net development tool

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have been looking for development tool like - http://www.outsystems.com. But it is 20,000 USD and I can't afford it.

Any alternative that experts may know?
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 37843843
I played with tools like this a few years back and was very disappointed.  Some of them didn;t work at all.  Some worked and produced low-quality results.  It is possible that I could have gooten quality results but it would have taken much more work than just doing it the normal way in the first place.  Of course, none of the cost $20,000 so maybe this one actually produces good results (but I doubt it).  My advice is to just use visual studio.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37846251
Hi Webboy2008,

It looks good and I am always open minded why don't you give it a try. Doesn't matter what people say about a product, unless and until you use it and put it in action. Maybe its worth 20k maybe its not worth even 20c... it is really upto you. There is a free trial availabe and I would suggest you give it a try.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0