Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Font sizes

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I am running Microsoft Office 2003 in Windows XP.  When I open an email for example in Outlook the font automatically seem to enlarge itself to a ridiculously large size. Any ideas what this might be?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Leather
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37842473
do you have the same problem on another pc? is there an antispam filter installed? I once had this issue using GFI maildefense suite,
there was a patch to resolve this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tony Leather
ID: 37842538
I have disabled the antispam filter in Kaspersky but still have the problem
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Tony Leather
ID: 37842897
No luck - I have also disabled Word 2003 as the email editor in Outlook.  I am getting the same behaviour in Word - the text shows up as normal then on its own volition sets off on an enlargement journey of its own.  I thought it might be something to do with the wireless mouse so I changed it to a wired mouse - but still the problem!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tony Leather
ID: 37843035
Further problems - when I open an email with attachments and try to open it the attachment disappears - the same happens if I hold the mouse over the "From" and "To" buttons.  I managed to open a PDF File and the same zoom effect happened - could this be a virus?

Thanks for all your help
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37843100
it isn't normal behaviour for sure, try starting up in safe mode and see if this still happens
run a thorough scan of the ps and check the installed programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tony Leather
ID: 37846084
The MS Office seems to have righted itself - I now am faced with my web browser automatically zooming to 640%!! Trying to reset the zoom controls in IE and Chrome has absolutely no effect - it reverts back to the high zoom settings. Help!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jigzy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37870625
Please try resetting your IE to Default condition.
0