Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 - disk space on Drive C: keeps decreasing

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I have a Windows 2003 Server with a 20GB partition on C: Drive

Something keeps eating up the free space until i am left with just over 100MB free.

I earlier freed up some more space and there was 900MB free - a couple hours later there is 543MB free.  What is taking up this space?  I have turned off Windows updates etc.

Please help!

Regards,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:NickRedfern
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 37842471
Do you have Symantec Endopint Protection manager installed by any chance?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stavros41 earned 75 total points
ID: 37842485
Download link

Download TreeSize free and it will show you where the largest files/folders are.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37842567
Does this have IIS or something which may be generating logs...
check with treesize and see what folder are getting filled up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickRedfern
ID: 37842625
Thanks for the suggestions guys, IIS logging in turned off, and there is no big log files in the log files folder. Encryption is not installed.  I have already tried Treesize, and the largest folder is the Windows folder which is 12.1GB.

It the size has since decreased further - now there is 172MB free.  It's as if something is running in the back ground constantly writing to the disk.  I am aware i need increase the RAID array by upgrading the disks.

Thanks again

Tim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37842682
Check your swap file. It may be set to let windows adjust it. You can see it yourself by turning off the hidden system files and it normally resides on the c: drive as pagefile.sys. You could look at it's size and then look later and see if the size changed.

You can also adjust/view it's setting by right clicking "My Computer" -> Properties -> Advanced -> Performance -> Advanced and it's call Virtual Memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickRedfern
ID: 37842727
I have found the culprit - or at least where the large files are getting written to.  See attached.  Does anyone know what writes these files?

Cheers
Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 37843060
Nothing attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickRedfern
ID: 37843137
Hi Guys..

There was over 7GB in the Windows/Temp Folder - TMP files.  These files were generated by Trend Internet Security.  Basically, an update had ran and some of the Trend services did not restart properly, which led to these tmp files being created.  So i stopped all of the Trend services, deleted the TMP files, and got back over 7GB of space.

Thanks for all your suggestions.

Regards,
Tim
0