[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

LCD versus LED Display - How can you tell?

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
There's no such thing as a dumb question, right?  Anyway, I feel dumb asking this. I'm looking for a replacement display for a Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop. It looks like the laptop display comes in two flavors: LCD and LED. Candidly, I don't know what the existing busted display is, LCD or LED. How can differentiate the two types?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37842536
It will be an LCD display with and LED backlight.  Liquid Crystal Display is a display technology.  Light Emitting Diode is a lighting technology.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 400 total points
ID: 37842540
Hello,

Correct, no dumb questions.  The best way to tell is to lookup the model number of the display on the manufacturer website.  That will tell you if it is LCD.  Also, if it is more than a few years old, the very likely LCD.  LED is a newer display type that  has only been around for a couple years.

LED is meant to be more energy efficient while improving contrast.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kinecsys
kinecsys earned 400 total points
ID: 37842556
If you don't know what you had, you probably had lcd, which is the most common and much cheaper of the two. Especially if that laptop was more than a year old, when LED would have been an unusual luxury. If price is similar, then go for the LED, which has better color, is slimmer and more durable.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joshfraser earned 400 total points
ID: 37842568
On the underside of your laptop you should have a service sticker with the serial number and an Express Service code.

Key in the service code here and it will tell you all the specifics of your laptop.

http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/uk/en/rc1050265/ProductSelector
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37842629
bigeven and kinecsys,

Thanks for the informative feedback.

Josh,

Thanks!  I've never been to that site.  Looks like it's LCD.

1Bracket, Clip, Hinge, Right, Liquid Crystal Display, White Light Emitted Diode, 1545
1Assembly, Heatsink, Notebook Unified Memory Architecture 1545
1Assembly, Cover, Liquid Crystal Display, IMR, 1545
1Assembly, Palmrest, Plastic, Back, TIMR, 1545
1Assembly, Cover, Hinge, Plastic 1545
1Dvd+/-Rw, 8X, Serial Ata, Tray, Plds
1ASSEMBLY..., BASE (ASSEMBLY OR GROUP)..., UNIFIED MEMORY ARCHITECTURE..., NOTEBOOK..., 1545
6BUMPER..., LIQUID CRYSTAL DISPLAY..., RUBBER..., ARCTIC SILVER..., 1545
1Bezel, Liquid Crystal Display, Plastic, WO/CMRA, 1545
1ADAPTER..., ALTERNATING CURRENT..., 65W, LITEON..., 3P, CVD, WORLD WIDE...
0