Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why computer working as a DVR goes disconnected?

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
We have 7 IP vivotek cameras, a PoE Switch, a DSL modem from ISP and a computer that has the software ST7501 installed on it, this computer has a static IP and eventually this computer shows "null or limited connection", if I unplug and plug network cable works again without problem, I have tried putting this cable directly to ISP modem, but the problem is still present, what could be happening?

The computer has windows 7 Professional.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843406
I would check the BIOS and OS for any sleep settings, because it sounds like the system powers down after a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 37843433
You mean sleep settings of NIC or operating system or both?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37843566
I mean both, and check for any powering down options in the BIOS that might be active.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 37843624
I will check those options and I´ll let you know.

I was wondering If the speed of the NIC (10/100) has something to do with the speed of the LAN (10/100/1000).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37843853
It sounds like the issue is almost certainly the power settings, as Callandor noted.    As for your last question, the difference in the NIC speed (10/100) vs. your router (10/100/1000) doesn't matter -- it simply means the system doesn't operate at gigabit speed since the NIC doesn't support it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 37855324
I disabled all options of energy and the NIC failed again, I have installed another NIC in a PCI-E port since a 4 days ago without failing.

I have to mention that I disabled all energy shutdown or hibernating options in this new NIC as you said before.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37855507
>I have installed another NIC in a PCI-E port since a 4 days ago without failing.

Are you saying you installed another NIC in the same machine, and it works?  That would point to the original NIC having a hardware problem, and it should be replaced.
0