Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Options for a bad Raid - 5 Parity disk

Posted on 2012-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello:

We have a SAN where were have 12 different drives seperated into 2 partitions.  

The 1st partiton is for backups only (raid-5).  
The 2nd partiton is for our VmWare productions side (raid-5).

We have a little bit more that half of our servers converted to VmWare.  Recently a hard drive went bad on the production side (Raid-5).  The spare Raid-5 hard drive kicked an and we are ok; but, it is taking a long time to get a replacement drive.  The slowness is because of the manufacturing problems in Asia.

First the supplier sent us the wrong size hard drive.  

then, second our supplier ordered the correct hard drive for us; but it will take about 45 days for it to get to us.  

My question is what are my options on how to replace the bad hard drive sooner?  I am just worried if another har ddrive goes bad, then... that would be very bad.

Should I just get a bigger size hard drive than what the other hard drives are(in the SAN)?  Or should I just keep looking to get the correct size and hope I can find something sooner?

I am afraid if I use a different size hard drive, then there might be incompatablility issues later.

We use an HP StorageWorks MSA 1500 Array Controller.  Along with an HP Storageworks MSA 20 Hard Drive cage.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 37842707
As long as the drive is larger, you should be okay.  That said, why not buy two (or more) drives and keep a spare on site?

Have you spoken directly to HP?  I can't believe they don't have spares closer to you.

Lastly, what's the name of your supplier?  I want to be able to avoid them in the future.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kinecsys
kinecsys earned 400 total points
ID: 37842730
Get any same size or larger drive with the same RPM speed (cache size doesn't matter). Just make sure it is not a "green" drive because those go to sleep after shorter inactivity periods. Of course the interface type and speed  (SCSI, SAS or whatever they are) should definitely match. Use that drive in the mean time, then replace it when you get the exact matching disk. No future problems if you do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:X-treem
X-treem earned 400 total points
ID: 37842736
bigger size is no isse, just make sure the rpm is the same
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37842855
1.  Yes, we have actually ordered a couple (to have extra spares on-site).  


2.  The order is from HP and I spoke with their customer service directly.  They told me 45 days until arrival.


3.  The bad hard drive in question is an HP:
      a.  500 GB
      b.  SATA MDL
      c.  72 K


4.  So, in theory we should be ok, if I use an HP:
      a.  1 TB.
      b.  SATA MDL
      c.  72 K


... to replace the bad drive.  


What about if the MSA Hard Cage has a different firmware version than the new hard drive?  Will that make a difference?  I am just trying to avoid a potential disaster.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 37842907
I can't imagine the firmware would make a difference.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 37842997
From quickspecs: Support for 750 GB or higher SATA requires minimum firmware V 5.20 on MSA1500.

Not sure that applies to a 1TB disk being used as a replacement for a 500GB one though.

The MSA20 firmware shouldn't really matter when connected to a MSA1500, it just acts as a dumb JBOD even though it does have its own RAID controller inside it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37843865
Ok,

1.  The bad hard drive in question is an HP:
      a.  500 GB
      b.  SATA MDL
      c.  7.2 K speed
      d.  spare number: 45319-001

2.  The 1 TB hard drive that I have here, has the followin specs:
      a.  1 TB
      b.  SATA MDL
      c.  3G 7.2 speed
      d.  spare number454273-001

3.  I am trying to contact HP and see if this will work; but, the speed for the 1 TB SATA states "3G 7.2K"  the original disk is "7.2K".

Will this replacement disk work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 37844396
I just confirmed with HP that the 1TB drive should work for this.

Thank you to everyone invovled with this question.
0