Solved

samsung r710 a08 rebuilt

Posted on 2012-04-13
37
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-20
I had a problem with my hdd it died so I had a spare 320gb sata put that in rebuilt windows 7 put the old hdd onto a usb - sata adapter copied the display adapter
296.10-notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-international-whql

that worked fine with the nvidea driver on the laptop with the old drive
now when i run the same driver I am back to sleep not working and the laptop doesn't start properly I have to a restore to before the display adapter was installed as the windows starts and then reboots

I have tried their auto check too
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 18
  • 11
  • 5
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37842811
Instead of copying the display driver, maybe download the latest driver from their website?
And I believe that is an NVIDA based, driver...perhaps download the driver from them?  I think the latest is like 301.10.

http://www.geforce.com
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37843107
no it finds 296.10 which is the same as the driver I have
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37843248
just tried 296.10 it from geforce and its the same
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37843293
You might want to "mod" the driver for Samsung - this is a tool many have used for laptops, who couldn't wait for the manufacturer.

http://www.hardwareheaven.com/nvmodtool.php
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37844306
no that didn't work either I used it on 296.10 but it was exactly the same windows doesn't load it crashes when the graphics driver is installed
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37845336
Do you have the original CD with drivers?  Perhaps Samsung tinkered with it to make it work for this laptop?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37845853
no it was vista 32bit like I stated it was working fine with 296.10 before the hdd died
samsung have nevere done a 64bit driver thats why I used the nvidia but my confusion arrises as the driver was working fine and now its been rebuilt on a spare 320gb hdd it doesn't
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37845878
maybe the Os is corrupted?

try a startup repair, or SFC :
 http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37848365
I have just re-installed windows 7 64bit ultimate on a new 320gb sata so to my mind how can it be corrupted I had this problem 2 years ago and its very common with windows 7 but I got it going by using 296.10 on the old hdd that c: died mind you I have it plugged into my main rig via usb and I can see the c: drive !!!!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37848988
Maybe when the old drive died, it damaged something on the motherboard - everything might not be the same as before.  If the drive died after a surge, this would be especially true.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37902277
no the old drive is working on a usb adapter on another pc
the laptop is working fine with the new drive I think the boot partion was knackered I dont get why there is a difference now as the display driver has not changed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37902413
Well...you just sort of answered your question.  "I think the boot partition was knackered".

So something is not working right.  Also just because you JUST re-installed windows, does not mean that it is no corrupt.
Also something to think about here, is that there may be an order of driver installation that needs to be done.
So it may appear that Windows installed correctly.  But what was the order of driver installation and updates done?  If there were any at all?
Sometimes updating or installing drivers in the wrong order can cause issues.

And as stated it is also possible that some hardware could have gone bad.  Also to note, you did say in your first message that the Hard drive "died".  Those were your words.  Now that you mention that it works with a USB adapter on another pc...perhaps it was not the hard drive that is at fault here?  And there may be something wrong with the laptop still.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37903049
run diags on it - long one!
download ubcd to run ram and disk diags : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37903091
no the boot partion died it would not boot what I am saying I had this problem for 2 years then got it working with 296.10 nvidia driver then after I rebuilt windows 7 296.10 doesn't work the graphics are not broke are they it would not be working in standard vga
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37903145
just run diags please...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37903259
"..the graphics are not broke are they it would not be working in standard vga"

Actually not true.  I've been diagnosing, fixing and repairing computers for years.  
A Broken video card can do ALL kinds of things.  From not installing drivers, to graphical glitches, to pushing out event log errors, to blue screening, to not allowing a system to boot up, so on so forth.  We have not (IMO) done enough troubleshooting to verify weather something IS or IS NOT broken.
When you can't install drivers or the video card will not take drivers (I've seen it at LEAST a dozen or two times in my computer repair history and probably more like 20-30 times).  Which is similar to what you describe.
About 50% of the time it is due to corruption of either the drivers, OS or mishandled updates/drivers.  Then another 25% of the time it was due to the card itself.  And the other 25% give or take, due to motherboard (video card slot)or some other hardware causing issues.

If you want to get to resolving the issues, you NEED to try some troubleshooting and narrowing down the issues.  You can say no it's not this or that.  But how do you know?  What test have you done to prove otherwise?  Do you have a spare SAME Samsung motherboard/video card/Laptop that exhibits the same issue?  Or do you have a 2nd laptop with the same EXACT specs, that you shoved your 320GB drive into and it exhibits the same issue?
What order did you install/update your drives?
Did you try running some of the diagnostic tools that Nobus suggested?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37903389
I have been in computers for well over 20 years I know what it is the nvidia drivers for 64 bit are not the best but I cant replace it can I
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37904560
OK...don't want to post my resume up here.  There's no need.  And we don't need to get in a tizzy over who's been doing this longer.  

We just want to resolve/solve the issue at hand.
That said, all I can suggest is try older versions of the driver...try newer ones.  Don't just use the one that is suggested by Nvidia.  If I can guess right the Samsung R710 usually comes with a 9600gt based card?  I believe that Nvidia's latest is 296.10 as you stated, Which is relatively new.  You said you got the system to work 2 years ago.  What driver did you use then?  couldn't be 296.10.  As that's newly released.  A bit more than a month ago.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37905477
no I had a problem for nearly 2 years until 296.10 was released and that finally made my laptop work nothing older would work its because samsung dont do 64bit drivers

it is nvidia 9600 gt and that is compatible with 296.10
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37906336
And now the 296.10 drivers won't work either.  So again...something has changed!?  So...  gotta try something different.  And if the 296.10 drivers worked...which came out a MONTH ago....how long were you able to get your laptop to function?  And again...what was the process and order of installation?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37907355
I have tried 301.24 too to no avail could it be anothe driver as last time 296.10 worked I had been ussing it in vga mode for nearly 2 years so could it be something that I could have got working in the 2 years I dont think thats going to be the problem as the graphics driver is not a normal driver compared to other drivers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37907389
I am SURE you probably could have gotten it to work somewhere in the 2 years.  If you browse Google for a bit...there's lots of info and such on 64bit video card drives from 2 years ago on how to get the drivers to work.


http://forum.notebookreview.com/samsung/424587-samsung-r710-windows-7-64-bit.html

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/samsung-r710-laptop-nvidia-9300m-gs-windows-7/90ec2c25-8632-466c-90f1-bb3bfd735ef1

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprohardware/thread/7c7830de-510d-4474-aa3b-bcba086edb91

I am sure there are others.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37907865
one of them says update the bios but cannot find np-r710h in the bios www
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37908566
Yeah...I can't either.  But what version of the bios do you have?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37908716
06sv I think
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 500 total points
ID: 37910698
http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/NP-R710-AS02UK-downloads
Has A bios update for this model:
NP-R710-AS02UK

perhaps if you have the last 5 digits?...
or 4...
you suggest: NP-R710H?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37926040
I found a bios but its winbios thanks to your url by the way its not a uk a02 its a08 uk
I cant use winbios I get error I think its because I am running windows 7 not xp or vista any idia how I can run it I have tried compabite xp sp3 to no avail help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37926597
http://boardreader.com/thread/Samsung_R710_laptop_Nvidia_9300M_GS_wind_5aohl__90ec2c25-8632-466c-90f1-bb3bfd735ef1.html

Reply 5: Samsung R710 laptop Nvidia 9300M GS windows 7 reboot loop on install
karnege replied 2 years, 4 months ago
Hi Problem relsoved by installing the latest bios update. Had to reinstall vista to update the bois from samsung then formated and reinstalled win 7. This time it worked.

Otherwise, perhaps doing an plain jane install of XP or Vista parallel install and you can use the bios update?  Then remove the copy of xp/vista...?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37927951
can that be done via a xp boot cd like UBCD4Win
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37927992
UBCD is not windows is it?  If it is a Windows "lite" version it MIGHT work.  I am not a UBCD type of guy.  I never or RARELY ever use it.  And i fact I don't have a version of it at this moment in my arsenal.  But you can try it if you have one already.  Just gotta have that flasher program handy as well.  IF the UBCD is not a windows based OS, it probably won't run (bios flasher program.)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37928021
I will give it a try in a bit and get back to you I have a feeling it 'may' work too
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 37931422
Just curious how it went.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37932375
it didn't work I need vista or xp on my laptop to do the bios. I tried installing vista home pro on the drive after I deleted the primary partition. After it installed it was missing drivers for the nic so I took it upstairs to my other pc so I could download them and copy via a usb stick but when I started it up again the drive had old drive had failed as it doesn't work anymore its very intermittant like it worked to install vista. So at the moment I dont have a 2.5 " sata drive as I only have the one that has windows 7 on. I tried to install vista and it wanted to reformat the primary partition I know you can do windows 7 on a vista laptop so it multi boots but not visa on top of windows 7 do you know a way I can install vista onto my win 7 laptop I do have roughly 90 gb free if I resize my parimary partition with parted or something and install vista on that new partition how will multi boot wo?rk and how can I then remove it
would it work as a system restore to remove the boot link to vista
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37932466
>>  do you know a way I can install vista onto my win 7 laptop   <<  sure use Bootit- BM
it lets you install many OS'es on drives and partitions  www.terabyteunlimited.com/

i would test ram and disk however first - to be sure about the basics, since you say "old drive had failed as it doesn't work anymore its very intermittant "
download UBCD to run diags : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

you can try to repir it with HDDregenerator : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37932499
I think the old drive is intermiitant as it failed in my laptop I plugged in to another pc via a usb adapter it worked I got some stuff of it and then failed again so its the same

I have hdd regen but it couldn't find the partition by the way bootit BM is £40 any opensource ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37932750
did you test the disk?  if not, please do that first, no use installing on bad hardware
i don't know of a good alternative for Bootit, but it's worth it's money
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37989969
found the bios thanks via the link you secified
0