Solved

Recovering missing not-deleted mailbox

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have a colleague who has married so her username needs changing to her married name.

I've done this half a dozen times before, but this time I seem to have lost the user.

I usually Disable the old mailbox, wait for replication, run getmailboxdatabase| cleanmailboxdatabase, wait for replication, then go to disabled mailboxes in 2007 GUI and Connect the old disabled mailbox to a new AD user account with married name.

However this time it hasn't worked.

The old and new AD accounts still exist. But in 2007 GUI, I cannot see either account under mailboxes or disabled mailboxes.

HOWEVER, I can run getmailboxstatistics where displayname eq "Mrs McLoughlin" | fl, and it finds one of the mailboxes with no DisconnectDate set.

Can anyone help me get this mailbox back with its contents intact?

Cheers

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:howartp
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37842962
What I usually do is rename the user, which renames her AD and email, and then add her old (unmarried) name as an additional SMTP email on her account. Has always worked fine for me
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gorhon
ID: 37843047
no need mailbox delete. please use mailbox properties change to new name. and then smtp mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howartp
ID: 37843073
Thanks for the comments - unfortunately as we use a system called RM CC4 in school, I don't believe you can just rename user accounts without causing problems.  

As I said, it's worked fine before, and I did another two staff at the same time (I was waiting for the holidays to do them) which worked fine.

But I could really do with getting this mailbox back...?

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:howartp
ID: 37850440
Bump
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 500 total points
ID: 37854590
Try this command:
Clean-MailboxDatabase -identity StorageGroupName\MailboxDatabaseName

(Specify the actual value of the Storage Group, as well as the name of the database, rather than relying on Get-MailboxDatabase.  If your storage group and/or your database's name has spaces, encase in quotes)

Then, see if the mailbox shows up in the "Disconnected Mailbox" section.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howartp
ID: 37873006
Thanks Kaffiend,

I didn't actually do this, because by the time I looked the next day the mailbox had appeared in Disabled Mailboxes all by itself.

But, I know that Exchange cleans the mailbox databases on a regular schedule by itself, so I'm confident that your answer was the right one if I'd got there quick enough, and therefore  I'm awarding you the points.

Cheers,

Peter
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now