Solved

Domain controllers have different times

Posted on 2012-04-13
13
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I have three locations and all the DC's have the exact same setting for time.  NtpServer, 0.pool.ntp.org.
One of them is off by 4 minutes.  I even deleted the registry entry and reentered it then rebooted.  
What could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37842801
Hello,

For the one that is off by 4 minutes, can you check it's time in the BIOS?  Sometimes the BIOS and Windows try to override each other on time settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37842810
Unfortunately I'm not at the location today.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 200 total points
ID: 37842913
Hi,

Copy the following command as batch file and run this to the affected server.

w32tm /configure /manualpeerlist:"0.pool.ntp.org
1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org",0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL
w32tm /config /update net stop w32time net start
w32time w32tm /resync /nowait

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /rediscover

This sould contact the time sever and work as expected.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 37842930
How are you checking the time setting for each DC?  I have found the registry keys to be unreliable - On one of my local DCs, the value from HKLM/System/CurrentControlSet/Services/W32Time/Parameters/NtpServer shows - time.windows.com,0x9 - as the time source.  But from a command prompt on a DC, I use:  w32tm /monitor (This will show me the time source and current off-set for each DC in the domain).  I get the time source of this DC to be the PDC Emulator for the domain, which then gets its time from the PDC Emulator in the forest root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37843012
Attached is what I got after running w32tm/ monitor.  If I reading it correctly, the PDC is getting it's time from my other DC spcala185.  Is that correct?
w32.png
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dave_it
dave_it earned 100 total points
ID: 37843072
Thanks for posting that screenshot.

The LA144 DC is getting time from itself, according to the screenshot (look for 'Stratum: 1' - that's the root time source).  I'd recommend running the command from the post ID: 37842913 to set that DC's time source to the one you want.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37843115
Please read over this to understand how time works in a AD environment.

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

If you are having issues with a DC that doesn't hold PDC emulator role then http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758905(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37843142
I ran the command but there was one error.  See attached
w32error.png
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37843196
What OS are you running?

Are these Virtual machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37843208
2008 r2, not virtual
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 37843265
Is the account being used have Domain Admins (or higher) rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37843825
yep.  I always log in as Administrator
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 37863781
thanks to all for helping
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scenario:  You do full backups to a internal hard drive in either product (SBS or Server 2008).  All goes well for a very long time.  One day, backups begin to fail with a message that the disk is full.  Your disk contains many, many more backups th…
I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now