Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Only one path to Equallogic SAN from ESX host

Posted on 2012-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
I noticed recently that I noly had one path to my SAN volumes from each of my ESX hosts.
Equallogic is PS4000.
I went through hancocka's guid here for setting up the multiple paths:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_9209-HOW-TO-Add-an-iSCSI-Software-Adaptor-and-Create-an-iSCSI-Multipath-Network-in-VMware-vSphere-Hypervisor-ESXi-4-1.html

I remembered to do the bindings too.
Any idea why I would only have a single path from my host to the SAN?
0
Comment
Question by:sherryfitzgroup
11 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 37843216
you've checked the Storage Adaptors, and clicked the LUN, and selected Manage Paths, and only have single path?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 37843225
Yep-just the one.
I can only see one iscsi connection from my SAN console too.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 468 total points
ID: 37852534
do you see any traffic on the bound nics using esxtop?

can you also check bound nics
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 464 total points
ID: 37852820
Did you reboot after the bindings took place? I've had to reboot before it saw the second path.  Also using the same command used to bind please check hte iscsi initiator and verify that it can see both vmk ports bound to the adapter
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 37856552
Hanccokca: There is only traffic on the one bound nic in esxtop
Paulsolov: I used the bind command, and can see both vmks bound to the initiator. No reboot yet, but I can do that after hours one day soon
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 468 total points
ID: 37879436
Please check
 Configuration Tab > Storage Adapters

Choose the Software (or hardware) iSCSI adapter, click properties,
review the settings under static and dynamic discovery.

Is there an IP address listed for each SAN storage processor?

There should be at least two IP addresses in the list, one IP address of each active storage processor.

After adding a new device, you should  Rescan storage devices.


After changing the configuration for an existing iSCSI target, if you are not seeing all the paths, you should place the host in maintenance mode and reboot, in order to force a logout and log-back-in cycle of the iSCSI targets.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sherryfitzgroup
ID: 37887590
Thanks guys. Rescan disks brought up 3 visible paths for each volume.
A restart of the host then gave me the correct number of 2 paths for each
0