Solved

Allow user access to just one server

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I need to give access to a remote user and allow them administrative access to just one server on my Windows 2003 network.  That server is also a Windows 2003 server.  What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Lanee Kirby
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37842822
Add them to the administrators group and enable remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37842825
That would be the local administrators group of the domain member server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37842829
If you just want to give access to one server.. you can add that user to local administrator group.

If the user is not part of the Domain then you can create a local account on that system and share account information.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 250 total points
ID: 37842839
Hello,

The way we've done it is on the 2003 server itself, go to Start and right-click on My Computer and select Manage.  In the Computer Management window, on the left pane, expand Local Users and Groups and highlight Groups.  On the right pane, double-click Adminstrators.  In the properties window, click Add and add the remote user to the list, then Apply.  If the user is already logged in, they will need to logoff first for the change to take effect.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 250 total points
ID: 37843603
Greetings:

I'd also lock it down on the AD side, i.e. allow the AD account to only log into one computer:'

In AD, on the user properties on the account tab, click the LogOnTo button then click the following computers and select the computer you want the user to be limited to.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37845523
What are you trying to allow this person to do on your AD domain controllers?

If you need help like this, you should do a netmeeting and allow them to control the desktop. BUT, monitor everything they do.

On an AD server, there is NO local administration. So, you can't have them logon as a local admin.

You can add them to remote desktop, but what permissions are you going to give them as a remote desktop user?

Personally, I would fix things on my AD all by myself and tell that person who wants access to take a flying leap.
0