Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

determining packet loss over the WAN

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I host an application for a customer on the west coast,  the application server lye's on the East Coast, so we do have quite a distance.  The average ping time between the two locations is about 99ms.  I would like it to be less, but I can't control all the hops on the internet.  They have been complaining that their application locks up at certain times throughout the day, I don't see any abnormalities at the datacenter where this application server lye's.  Bandwidth is well under its max, processor and memory on the routers, firewalls, switches, servers, etc are low, and any report I pull shows no alarms or errors.  I also have no other customer complaining, so I don't believe it the datacenter.  I think they are experiencing problems on their side with bandwidth, but they are playing the point finger game.  They sent me output from a network app they use that show response time, packet loss, data loss, etc.  The data loss said 1%.  So now they think there is an issue.  I have always been told that 1% and below is normal.  Does anyone have any recommendations for putting an end to this.  Is there a way I can test for data loss besides just using ping, traceroute, pathping, etc?  Any good explanations?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 37842879
do a ping -t on the datacenter to clients.

at the same time pull as much data as possible if it trips up something on the clients side....

99ms is good for coast to coast but if eveyone is in the office there may be issues, maybe overloaded ISP routor.....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37842905
Smokeping is quite nice for examining packet loss and delay. Run it for a day/week, and check out the results.
Also, on the modern day internet, a 1% packet loss in-country (if we're not talking about Kazakhstan, for example) is kinda bad, in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37842956
Its not at 1% all the time.  Just once in a while.  They only send me the reports that show 1% loss of course, they don't send me to good one's:)  That's why I want to start examining packet loss and latency on my side.

I don't have a linux machine at the moment to install smokeping on.  Is something I can use on windows?  If not, I can load up a linux machine.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 37871534
Thanks.
0