Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Number format excel 2003

Posted on 2012-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi Experts

How would you show the 0.00 values as "-" and stil leave the positive numbers as 45.00 and the negative numbers as -69.50.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stavros41 earned 668 total points
ID: 37842891
The Format should be Accounting with 2 decimal places.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 37842892
I'm not quite sure how, but this custom number format seems to work

_-* #,##0.00_-;-* #,##0.00_-;_-* "-"??_-;_-@_-
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JT92677
JT92677 earned 664 total points
ID: 37842925
Try "Conditional Formatting" - here's an example showing what you want to do, with the - in place of 0.00

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/creating-conditional-formatting-formulas-HA001111661.aspx

There are other sources explaining conditional formatting. But it looks like the easiest solution.

Jeff

Just noticed the "accounting format" approach, if that works, it might even be easier. I use open office on a Linux computer and conditional formatting is supported, but I haven't found the "accounting" format. Maybe conditional formatting is more universal ?

Whatever works best.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 37842965
Thanks for the feedback
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 37842976
If you want to get clever, with alternate row shaded (like line printer paper) or highlight values based on some criteria, look at these examples:  http://www.contextures.com/xlcondformat03.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 37843002
Ok expers tried the lot and still not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 37843010
Gives the negative values as -           69.50 as opposed to -69.50

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 37843117
Try this: _- #,##0.00_-;- #,##0.00_-;_- "-"_-;_-_-
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 37843627
This may require an excel VB macro. I thought the conditional formatting was more useful. All it can do is change the shading, which might be useful for 0 but not what  you want.

Microsoft calls it "conditional formatting" but it is apparently just "conditional coloring" or some such nonsense. No control over the actual number formatting to do what you want to do. It did seem promising.

Sorry 'bout that.
0