?
Solved

compare datasets

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I am trying to compare datasets. the ulimate goal is:
if  dataset1 column matches this dataset2 column - do nothing
if  dataset1 column is not in dataset2 column - run ad function
if  dataset2 column is not in dataset1 column - run remove function
How can I accomplish this?
      
        Dim ds As DataSet = fillMembers()
        Dim dsUser As DataSet = GetMyUsersinGroup()
        If ((ds.Tables("userid")) == (dsUser.Tables("username")) Then '<-- operator wrong


        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

Help and logic is greatly appreciated
Thanks
r3nder
0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37843282
== is for C#.

You would need to loop through columns is tables

ForEach col as DataColumn In ds.Tables(0).Columns
      ForEach col2 as DataColumn In ds.Tables(1).Columns
           'comparison (may be on name)
      Next
Next
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 37843527
How about this: I get an error - Expression is of type 'System.Data.DataColumn', which is not a collection type.
and above that does my scenario above look like it matches this code?
    Public Sub compareDS()
        Dim group As String = "A GROUP"
        Dim ds As DataSet = fillMembers()
        Dim dsUser As DataSet = GetMyUsersinGroup()
        Dim col As String
        Dim col2 As String
        For Each col As DataColumn In ds.Tables(0).Columns("userid") '<--- Error here
            For Each col2 As DataColumn In dsUser.Tables(0).Columns("username")
                If (col = col2) Then
                    'Do nothing
                End If
                If Not (col = col2) Then
                    RemoveUserFromGroup("userid")
                End If
                If Not (col2 = col) Then
                    AddMyUserToGroup("de", "username", "group")
                End If
            Next
        Next
    End Sub

Open in new window


Thank for the help
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 750 total points
ID: 37844657
try this
Public Sub compareDS()
    Dim ds1 As DataSet = fillMembers()
    Dim dsUser1 As DataSet = GetMyUsersinGroup()
    Dim tDS1 = (From x As DataColumn In ds1.Tables(0).Columns Select x.ColumnName).ToList
    Dim tUS1 = (From x As DataColumn In dsUser1.Tables(0).Columns Select x.ColumnName).ToList
    For Each x In tDS1
        If Not tUS1.Contains(x) Then
            'run add column
            Dim ToAdd = (From q As DataColumn In ds1.Tables(0).Columns Where q.ColumnName = x Select q).FirstOrDefault
        End If
    Next
    For Each x In tUS1
        If Not tDS1.Contains(x) Then
            'run remove column
            Dim ToRemove = (From q As DataColumn In dsUser1.Tables(0).Columns Where q.ColumnName = x Select q).FirstOrDefault
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 750 total points
ID: 37845626
try this:-
Dim dtOld = New DataTable()
dtOld.Columns.Add(New DataColumn("UserId"))
dtOld.Columns.Add("UserName")

Dim dtNew = New DataTable()
dtNew.Columns.Add("UserId")
dtNew.Columns.Add("OrderId")

Dim colOld = dtOld.Columns.Cast(Of DataColumn)()
Dim colNew = dtNew.Columns.Cast(Of DataColumn)()


If colOld.Any(Function(c) colNew.Any(Function(d) d.ColumnName = c.ColumnName)) Then
		'If Any Column Matches
Else
		'No Match Found
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 37852026
thanks - did great with a little modification
0