Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1545 LCD Display LED or CCFL backlit?

Posted on 2012-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm replacing a 15.6" LCD display for a Dell Inspiron 1545.  I'm trying to determine if the display is LED backlit or CCFL backlit.  (My money is on LED.)  

Here's some info I pulled up using the following site and the Dell service tag.  (Thanks to joshfraser for the link.)
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/uk/en/rc1050265/ProductSelector:

Bracket, Clip, Hinge, Right, Liquid Crystal Display, White Light Emitted Diode, 1545
1Assembly, Heatsink, Notebook Unified Memory Architecture 1545
1Assembly, Cover, Liquid Crystal Display, IMR, 1545
1Assembly, Palmrest, Plastic, Back, TIMR, 1545
1Assembly, Cover, Hinge, Plastic 1545
1Dvd+/-Rw, 8X, Serial Ata, Tray, Plds

White Light Emitted Diode seems to indicate an LED backlight.

I checked MSINFO32 (System Info) on the machine.  Here's the display's PNP Device ID:

PNP Device ID      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A42&SUBSYS_02AA1028&REV_07\3&2ACF1E9&0&10

Can I use this value to answer my question?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37842878
This ID seems to be your Graphics Card.. .can you provide the Name above this line in MSINFO32
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37842898
Also instead of msinfo32..
Go to Device manager (right Click My Computer -> manage)
On left Side click on Device Manager
on Right side you will see--- Monitors... expand it..below that should show your LCD or LED details..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37843097
Anuroopsundd,

This is all the display info in MSINFO32.

Name      Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
PNP Device ID      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A42&SUBSYS_02AA1028&REV_07\3&2ACF1E9&0&10
Adapter Type      Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family, Intel Corporation compatible
Adapter Description      Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
Adapter RAM      780.18 MB (818,079,744 bytes)
Installed Drivers      igdumd32.dll,igd10umd32.dll
Driver Version      8.15.10.1749
INF File      igdlh.inf (iCNT0 section)
Color Planes      Not Available
Color Table Entries      4294967296
Resolution      1280 x 768 x 60 hertz
Bits/Pixel      32
Memory Address      0xF6C00000-0xF6FFFFFF
Memory Address      0xE0000000-0xEFFFFFFF
I/O Port      0x0000EFE8-0x0000EFEF
IRQ Channel      IRQ 16
I/O Port      0x000003B0-0x000003BB
I/O Port      0x000003C0-0x000003DF
Memory Address      0xA0000-0xBFFFF
Driver      c:\windows\system32\drivers\igdkmd32.sys (8.15.10.1749, 4.54 MB (4,756,480 bytes), 6/10/2009 3:19 PM)
      
Name      Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
PNP Device ID      PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2A43&SUBSYS_02AA1028&REV_07\3&2ACF1E9&0&11
Adapter Type      Not Available, Intel Corporation compatible
Adapter Description      Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
Adapter RAM      Not Available
Installed Drivers      igdumd32.dll,igd10umd32.dll
Driver Version      8.15.10.1749
INF File      igdlh.inf (iCNT1 section)
Color Planes      Not Available
Color Table Entries      Not Available
Resolution      Not Available
Bits/Pixel      Not Available
Memory Address      0xF6B00000-0xF6BFFFFF
Driver      c:\windows\system32\drivers\igdkmd32.sys (8.15.10.1749, 4.54 MB (4,756,480 bytes), 6/10/2009 3:19 PM)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37843123
Anuroopsundd,

Device Manager / Monitors shows a couple "Generic PnP Monitor" nodes.

Some details from the nodes.  

Hardware ID: MONITOR\VSCB71E
Driver Key: {4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0002
Base Container ID: {48a81932-8433-11e1-bc70-0025643f123e}
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37843125
This does not include any information for the LCD or LED.

can you check details from the Device manager
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37843139
this is what we were looking for..
Hardware ID: MONITOR\VSCB71E
Driver Key: {4d36e96e-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0002
Base Container ID: {48a81932-8433-11e1-bc70-0025643f123e}
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843143
I think it's CCFL since it appears to have an inverter to the backlight.

At the bottom of this page they show the inverter, assuming it's a stock Inspiron 1545

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1545/en/SM/display.htm#wp1109848

Are you replacing the display because it's no longer visible?  These inverters fail, and they're cheap to replace, if that's why you are replacing the display.  Just a thought.

Jeff

Inverters at ebay for example
http://www.ebay.com/sch/Laptop-Screens-LCD-Panels-/31569/i.html?_nkw=dell+inspiron+1545+inverter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37843182
Liquid was spilled on the display, and it now goes into "flutter mode" on a frequent basis:  
Flickering horizontal lines appear on the bottom half of the display.  
The frequency of flutter mode is increasing.

What do you think?  Replace the entire display?  Replace the inverter?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 37843201
For less than $8 go for the inverter. It may have gotten liquid on it, and it's at the bottom of the display.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/220962669303

This item includes free shipping too !!

I replaced an inverter on a Dell D600 a while ago with no backlight, now it works perfectly. And an HP laptop with flickering that was absolutely distracting, it too was an inverter issue.

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37986388
Thanks.
0