Solved

Joining existing Computers to New Domain

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Had a server go belly up.  Replaced hardware, reinstall Server 2008 R2 with same Domain name as previous.  Add existing PC's to Computers in Domain.  Will there be issues?

TIA Tim
0
Comment
Question by:taordw01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 334 total points
ID: 37843027
On the PCs you'll have to leave the current domain & then rejoin the new domain. Even though it's the same domain name you'll still need to join it from each existing computer. Now, if you had more than one domain controller, & this new DC is on the same domain as the old domain the users PC should be fine as long as the DC that went down did not hold any FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37843029
No issues as SSID will be different for all accounts and objects.



it will be more of administral task to find which is moved and which is not..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wantabe2
wantabe2 earned 334 total points
ID: 37843057
Agreed...but if he's using active directory or group policies it will be a nightmare for you. It may take a little longer but I still say on the existing PCs, leave the domain by joining a work group then rejoin the new domain.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:taordw01
ID: 37843246
looks like new profiles will be created when logging back in, I was trying to avoid that

Thx
Tim
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 37844339
Is the domain name exactly the same? If so, i didn't think it would create a new profile on the workstation......if there's no way around the profiles, you can copy the old profile desktop, my docs, etc to the new profile. If it were I, I log all the workstations in & then copy the old profile from the old to the new remotely....START>RUN \\\IPADDRESS\c$
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 166 total points
ID: 37844382
Profiles will be recreated unless you login with diffeent account first after joining domain and take ownership and permission to new account specifically.

SSID will change..
so better will be just to copy the profiles to the new profile to keep the permissions and other issues away..
0