[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 need help with Time & Date

Posted on 2012-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Via MS SQL Server 2005

Hello everyone, I have a table that has a logdate column in this format 2012-04-13 07:42:59.387.
How would I select everything within only the current hour?

Reason is I am going to have a page that will refresh itself every minute and use this data to show the user what is going on in the current hour.
0
Comment
Question by:Alice7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843070
where logdate > dateadd(h,-1,getdate()) and logdate <= getdate()
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alice7
ID: 37843234
Hello Dqmq, thank you for the help. I tried the suggested and got the following error.

Msg 155, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
'h' is not a recognized dateadd option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alice7
ID: 37843281
Dqmq I made the following change and it seems to be working now.

where logdate > dateadd(HH,-1,getdate()) and logdate <= getdate()
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 37843361
The query returns all entries within the last one hour.  If you need the records on the current hour only the query would be:


where logdate between dateadd(hour, datepart(hour, getdate()), cast(cast(getdate() as date) as datetime)) and getdate()
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alice7
ID: 37843732
Hello wsosanjos, I think all records on the current hour is what I am looking for. I tried your suggestion and got the following error.

Type date is not a defined system type.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843892
That means you are on SQL 2005.  date was introduced with SQL 2008.

Please try: (actually a simpler solution)
where logdate between dateadd(hour, datediff(hour,0, getDate()), 0) and getdate()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alice7
ID: 37844000
Thanks wdosanjos that worked perfect!
0