Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Worksheet vbs to show 0.00 values as "-"

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi Expert

How would you use vba to make all the values in a range of cells
From 0.00 to "-"....

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gman84 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843218
The follow should help you:
    Dim iCol As Integer
    Dim iRow As Integer
    
    For iRow = 1 To 10
        For iCol = 1 To 1
            If (IsNumeric(Cells(iRow, iCol)) And Cells(iRow, iCol) = 0) Or Trim$(Cells(iRow, iCol)) = vbNullString Then
                Cells(iRow, iCol) = "-"
            End If
        Next
    Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 37844964
Many thanks for the feedback..
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 37845152
I realize that the question has already been answered, but you could more simply change the numeric format to display 0 as -.

Range("A2:A100").NumberFormat = "0.00;-0.00;-;@"             'Puts the hyphen at far right
Range("A2:A100").NumberFormat = "0.00;-0.00;-_0_0;@"      'Puts the hyphen where decimal point goes

The benefit of changing the numeric format (rather than the value in the cell) is that you can still use the cell value in other arithmetic computations. Changing the value in the cell to text (as in the Accepted Solution) can sometimes cause an error value to result in subsequent calculations.
0