Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New server advice

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am looking to add to my network infrastructure by adding a new server box with Server 2008 R2. But, I am unsure which manufacturer to use.

Without considering price, what manufacturer/model would be recommended over others? This is for a small/medium sized business that is growing.

I currently have an HP Proliant server running Server 2008 Enterprise, with 2 virtual servers running on top of it.

Advice/comments?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_LabRat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 37843136
If you are happy with HP, stay with them. IBM make excellent servers. If you wish to try another manufacturer, try IBM. That is what I recommend and use for my small business clients (and have done for years). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 600 total points
ID: 37843138
Since you're already familiar with HP, I'd say stay with that.  But if you want to mix it up and learn how other server manufacturers do it, Dell is a very good choice.  I've had nothing but great experience with servers from both HP and Dell.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HyperAdvisor earned 800 total points
ID: 37843145
If you have HP stay with HP

a mix of hardware manufacturers will only increase your TCO in the long run

HP users the smartstart management, Dell uses OpenManage

The last thing you want is to have too many suppliers, support contracts, management tools etc

HP supply great servers as do Dell, but my advice is to keep your hardware infrastructure as simple as possible
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37843168
If you have the budget for it, consider getting the new server as a large (disk capacity) ESX server. With that you can move the other virtual servers onto it and provide an easy path for additional servers as needed. ..... Thinkpads_User
0