Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Automatic Updates

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
Every time I search this in Google is sends me to something for Windows XP or 7. In Windows 2008 where do I go to change the automatic update option to where it only alerts me to updates and does not restart the sever.
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stavros41 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843231
Control Panel - Windows Update - Change Settings - Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37843261
server manager should open when you login.
Near the center on the right you can see "configure Updates" as in jpeg.  Then Change Settings
Server-mgr-Configure-updates.jpg
0