[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Comparing dates

Posted on 2012-04-13
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Excel 2003.  I have two cells with dates A1, B1

I'm trying to compare the dates with results in cell C1 using:

=IF(A1>B1,"A","B")

However my results are always "A".  I've tried the date in mm/dd/yyyy and mm-dd-yyyy with no change in the results.

I believe I have compared dates like this before.  In ideas why this is not working?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thandel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37843195
It should work. Maybe the dates are just text.

Can you upload a sample file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 37843203
OK here is the file, pretty straight forward.  I'm pulling my hair out.
Dates.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843206
Try

=IF(A1>A2,"A","B")
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 37843262
Oh you mean if I acutally refer to the correct cells it might work?!?!  

LOL!!!! Thanks I need more coffee.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 37843270
My dear chandel,
What you dis was, your data was in A1 and A2 cell instead of A1 and B1 cell.
Use formula
=IF(A1>A2,"A","B")
then your comparison will work.

from
KArunamoorthy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 37843273
post your remakrs pl.
0