Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Security Box - Outlook 10 - Win 7 Pro

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are running Exchange Server 2010, we have users on the domain that are capable of accessing the server through outlook 2010 without any issue. We also have users that are not on the domain, using Outlook 2010. When they try and connect on or off the domain, they receive a windows securing box telling them trying to connect to.... with an "ok" box that is grayed out and a cancel button that you can click. Once outlook loads, it states that it needs a password or that it is disconnected. We have attempted putting the mail server with the users username and password in the credential manager, but it does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:UALITGUYS
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37845081
We also have users that are not on the domain, using Outlook 2010. When they try and connect on or off the domain, they receive a windows securing box telling them trying to connect to.... with an "ok" box that is grayed out and a cancel button that you can click.

How are the users accessing outlook? on their laptop/homepc ?  are they connecting to the network and vpn'ing into their work pc?

How are they trying to connect to the domain?
using an exchange configuration, pop, imap?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37849687
First check they have the latest SP installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Also, if vista or windows 7 users, check to see if UAC is on
If it is, turn it off and try again

if they get this logon box regardless if they are on the domain or not,
It could be possible the PC not actaully connecting to the domain.
They might be able to logon to the domain via the logon screen.
But this doesnt always mean they have actaully logged onto it.

You could try setting up the users on PCs you know Users Can use outlook without any issues.

If it works on another PC, its likely the issue is a local issue

you can try recreating their profile on the PC or opening outlook usin
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile
0