[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting data into date  / query

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have a text field that contains data in yyyymmddhhmmss format.

I need a query to return me anything from yesterday


20120312000000  =- sample data
20120312000014
20120312000002
0
Comment
Question by:hwassinger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 37843318
Your criteria could be WHERE Left(TheTable.TheField,8)  = "20120412"

So, look at the 8 leftmost characters, and then make a match.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37843332
If you needed it to be dynamic, as in always yesterday from anytime onward
WHERE Left(TheTable.TheField,8)  =format(DateSerial(Year(Date()), Month(Date()) , Day(Date())-1),"yyyymmdd")
should do it
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 37852005
If today is 2012-04-16, yesterday is 2012-04-15, or Date()-1. For a text field, and in order to avoid calculations on the field content, try:

WHERE YourField Between Format(Date()-1, 'yyyymmdd') And Format(Date(), 'yyyymmdd')

This will evaluate to

WHERE YourField Between '20120415' And '20120416'

If you have an index on YourField, it will be used in the query's execution plan. This is the only difference with Nick67's solution.

Cheers!
(°v°)
0