?
Solved

Block all websites (all browsers ideally) except 1 website

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi,

non AD network, just about 3 computers

Client wants us to be able to block ALL WEBSITES except 1 on one of the PCs, the website is buildinglink.com if that matters

Any way to do this in Windows or software to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:btny
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stavros41 earned 540 total points
ID: 37843295
You could probably setup parental controls:
1.Open Parental Controls by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, and then, under User Accounts, clicking Set up Parental Controls.¿  If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

2.Click the account that you want to set up the web filter for.

3.Under Parental Controls, click On.

4.Click Windows Vista Web Filter.

5.Click Block some websites or content.

6.Click Edit the Allow and block list.

7.In the Website address box, type the address for the website you want to allow or block, and then click Allow or Block.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:livian
livian earned 540 total points
ID: 37843322
One solution is to set an wrong proxy server and select "do not use proxy server for " your address buildinglink.com, but the user if is smart enough ...he can change this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HyperAdvisor
ID: 37843355
depending on how big your network is, you could remove DNS and WINS for your desktops and update the host file on the local desktops to include all resources on your LAN plus the IP address for the web site you want

You could do this for just the desktops you want to restrict, then use group policy to prevent anyone accessing the network configuration settings on the desktops
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 37843373
If you go down the DNS/host file route then all internet traffic will be blocked not just web surfing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 37887060
Good solutions, didnt allow some since this is not an AD managed network
0