Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to identify site with custom site definitions

Posted on 2012-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi experts,

I ran test-spcontentdatabase against our current 2007 database before attempting an upgrade.  The report indicated that 5 sites have a site definition ID 75820.  

I've identified the two possible site templates that were used to create these 5 sites; both were created by using the "template this site" link in a site's settings.

Is there a way to list the web addresses of those 5 sites so I can identify them for post-upgrade monitoring?

Thanks for your help.
NSY
0
Comment
Question by:nsyyoung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843402
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 37843630
Thanks, Jamie. I don't know how to do that.  I'm a PS novice (I can open it and type commands).  Can you please recommend a resource for learning to script in it?

Thanks,
nancy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 37846024
Hi Nancy,

I did a paid for course on Powershell at Pluralsight Training;

http://www.pluralsight-training.net/microsoft/

There are plenty of free resources from Microsoft at;

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ff603532

But the powershell referenced above does most or perhaps all you need without further modification.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 37847253
PowerShell isn't straight forward in 2007.

I'd look into this tool:  http://spm.codeplex.com/releases/view/22762
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 37911274
Thanks to both of you for the pushes in the right direction.  Turned out to not be an issue for the test upgrade, but I will follow up on the PS training.  

Nancy
0