Solved

hidden folder

Posted on 2012-04-13
16
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Today my client request me, configure permission for the folder just for specific person ,but I cannot found the folder, even I slow hidden folder, but if go to share management in window 2008,I able to see the hidden folder,so I assigned the
permission in here,I am very interesting this setting , because is good for confidential data,I also worry if system goes wrong,we forget to recover that folder so here,I need expert teach me how do this setting.
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37843324
Share a folder using a name followed by the dollar sign ($).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 37843343
ensure that you are on the server that is hosting the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37843349
The problem is ,I also can not see in server for that folder
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37843376
Run this from a command prompt on your server:

net share

It will list all of your shares to include the hidden ones.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 37843687
check on the client machine for the folder path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37845395
\\server\finance
Above is the share path,I able to map in network,but when I check in `server` I can not find the folder,as mention above,I already show hidden files and I able to see in share management also
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37845398
You are accessing the the hidden share with a dollar sign, right?

\\server\finance$
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37845415
No
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37845418
Please provide me your output.

net share
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 37845578
use robocopy to move and see what files/folders you are looking for.

like everoyone else said use the "$" sign it works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37845821
Like what i said above, i able to see content of the folder through mapping drive method,but i want to know is how to see the folder in physical server.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37846160
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\me>net share

Share name   Resource                        Remark

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C$           C:\                             Default share
IPC$                                         Remote IPC
ADMIN$       C:\Windows                      Remote Admin
The command completed successfully.

***

The Resource column shows your physical location.

Organize -> Folder Options -> View -> select Show hidden files, folders, or drives

Organize -> Folder Options -> View -> deselect Hide protected OS files

***
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37846345
It could be the account you were using does not have NTFS file permissions to view that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37846360
I am using administrator account,i think that is not the cause
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37846488
You could use the Share and Storage Manager
Video here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37859172
May I know how to make a folders as protected OS file
0