Solved

Crystal Last full year & YTD Last full month

Posted on 2012-04-13
11
3,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
have several running totals that I need to add a formula for dates and cannot figure out the syntax.

Database field:  invoicedate  
Format: mm/dd/yyyy
Formula 1: Need ability to do the following but have it put then year in dynamically so I dont have to always go in and update the year.
{oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (2011, 01, 01) to Date (2011, 12, 31)

Formula 2: Need formula to allow me to get current YTD to last full month. For example if today is 4/13/2012 it need to put the following:

{oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (2012, 01, 01) to Date (2012, 03, 31)
0
Comment
Question by:kelsanit
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37843514
Last year
Year({oeeh.invoicedt}) = Year(CurrentDate) - 1

This year full months
{oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (Year(CurrentDate), 01, 01) to CurrentDate - Day(CurrentDate)

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
ID: 37843898
one more I forgot about.

Last year full months:
for example: if today is 4/13/2012 it woudl pull the following dates

1/1/2011-3/31/2011.

I am testing the others you sent but appear to be working good! thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 500 total points
ID: 37844039
Just reduce the years by 1 like this:

{oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (Year(CurrentDate) -1, 01, 01) to DATEADD(year, -1, CurrentDate - Day(CurrentDate))
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 37844289
If possible, mlmcc should get some of the points too, although he has plenty...
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
ID: 37844568
yes, sorry about that.
 
I am having problems with the formulas and the data it is pulling. both formula 1 & formula 2 are pulling the same data\numbers

Formula 1: Year({oeeh.invoicedt}) = Year(CurrentDate) - 1


Formula 2: {oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (Year(CurrentDate) -1, 01, 01) to DATEADD(year, -1, CurrentDate - Day(CurrentDate))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 37844707
Where are you putting the formulas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
ID: 37848894
in the running total formula section.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37849104
It should be used as the record filter.

If you are using them in the evaluate when part of the running total then you need to use the formulas I provided or split the other into last year and this year to date.

This gets all the records for last year
Formula 1: Year({oeeh.invoicedt}) = Year(CurrentDate) - 1

This gets all records for last year through a year ago last month
Formula 2: {oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (Year(CurrentDate) -1, 01, 01) to DATEADD(year, -1, CurrentDate - Day(CurrentDate))

To get this year to date for full month
Formula 2: {oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (Year(CurrentDate) , 01, 01) to CurrentDate - Day(CurrentDate))

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
ID: 37850894
all formulas are valid except formula 2 which gives me an error

"Not enough arguements have been givent ot his function"
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37851568
Try

 {oeeh.invoicedt} in Date (Year(CurrentDate) -1, 01, 01) to DATEADD(year(CurrentDate) , -1, CurrentDate - Day(CurrentDate))

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
ID: 37860751
it now says a string is required here and highlights the following area in the formula

year(CurrentDate)
0