Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cross Platform SQL Problems

Posted on 2012-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-28
This is a question from a colleague, I am not a programmer so I do not understand any of this.  He says that when an XP system compiles information, the 7 machines can read it no problem, but when the 7 machines compile it then the XP systems can't read it.  Here is his original statement to me:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Our dilemma is a compatibility issue between XP and Win 7, when attempting to establish a connection with an SQL database across the mixed platforms.
 
MyConnectionString.ConnectionString = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;UID=sa;PWD=" + DS2 + ";Data Source=" + DS + ";Database=" + Ds4
 
In the above connection DS2 = Password, DS = Server name, DS4 = Database Name.
 
Program written in VB6.0
 
Problem occurs in both SQL Server 2005 Express & 2008 Express.

There are both 32-bit and 64-bit systems in this environment.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If there is information missing to help determine the problem, just let me know and I can ask.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 750 total points
ID: 37843716
What's the specific and complete error message text that he's getting?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 750 total points
ID: 37844983
He says that when an XP system compiles information, the 7 machines can read it no problem, but when the 7 machines compile it then the XP systems can't read it.

What is meant by "compiles information"? What is meant by "read it"?

In general, the opening paragraphs don't seem to have any relationship to the 'original statement' from your colleague.

...unless the problem is that the connection string itself fails when XP is trying to connect to a database on the Win7 systems? ...and the same connection string works in the opposite direction?

Tom
0