Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to expand boot drive on Dell Poweredge T610 Raid 5 drive with Perc 6i Array

Posted on 2012-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello
  I have a Dell Poweredge T610 with a Perc 6i Raid array. It was configured as a single RAID 5 array. It was split into an 80 gb boot drive and a 1.4 tb data drive. The problem is the boot drive is almost full.This is running SBS 2008 x64. I could add another drive into the array but I am not surehow I would get more space for the C drive
0
Comment
Question by:sfossupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 37843464
You have two options:

1. Purchase a partitioning utility that can move/resize partitions while keeping data intact.

2. Backup and delete your data partition, then use Windows built-in Disk Management utility to Extend C: to the desired size, recreate your data partition and restore data to it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37843487
You may not have to add space if properly managed. Have you looked at all options to move shared user folders, Exchange, WSUS, and more, as well as clean out log files from hidden folders?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527581(v=ws.10).aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/11/03/missing-sbs-20082011-drive-space/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37843493
Adding additional drive will expand your disk space means you can add another partion or you have to resize the current partition using partition utility or extend disk size.
0