[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Scavenging Safe?

Posted on 2012-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Is DNS Scavenging safe to turn on a server? We have about 60 client computers. We recently had our main domain server on x.x.x.1, it broke down and we transferred it to a new server on x.x.x.2.

So we put in a DNS entry that said any share drives etc point at x.x.x.1 will point at x.x.x.2. that's my main concern. So if Scavenging safe to turn on? What does it look for if it deletes something?
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843509
Stale or old DNS records which do not exist cause problem and slowness to the DNS SErver for this scavenging is enabled. it is normal and advisable to enable it on the DNS servers.

Please see below link for more details.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771362(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37843513
It is safe to turn on DNS scavenging, and should be but there are several a cople of places to set so that it actually works.
https://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2010/08/12/setting-dns-scavenging-in-sbs-2003-and-sbs-2008.aspx

>>"What does it look for if it deletes something?"
Scavenging simply removes stale DNS records form the DNS management console.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37843533
I would have to agree with both of the Experts above as well
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37856882
Thanks! I did it, and everything is still working great. (Probably  even better.) RobWill's blog post was awesome.
0